:: Main page :: Companies :: Schools :: Other pages :: Sign guestbook :: View guestbook ::

:: Passenger ships

:: Cargo ships

:: Tugs & barges

:: Other ships

 

:: Ship index

:: Extra

 

M/s MN Pelican

 

Name: MN Pelican

Ex name: Trans Botnia (-07)

Call sign: FMLR (LAJJ5 -07)

IMO: 9170999

Built: 1999, Fosen Mekaniske Verksteder A/S, Rissa, Norway

L x B x D: 154,50m x 22,70m x 6,95m

DWT: 8429

GT / NT: 15 525 / 4702

Main engine: Wärtsilä Vasa 16 V 46 B diesel / 15 600 kW

Aux. engines: 2x Mitsubishi S12R / 800 kW

Speed: 20 kn

Homeport: (Bergen -07)

Flag: France (Norway NIS -07)

Sistership: Birka Carrier, Birka Express, Birka Trader

 

© Essi Pihkala 2004 - 2009