:: Main page :: Companies :: Schools :: Other pages :: Sign guestbook :: View guestbook ::

:: Passenger ships

:: Cargo ships

:: Tugs & barges

:: Other ships

 

:: Ship index

:: Extra

 

M/s Global Carrier

 

Inside pics by Essi Pihkala

 

Name: Global Carrier

Ex name: Stena Carrier, Imparca Miami, Jolly Bruno, Jolly Smeraldo

Call sign: OJLA

IMO: 7528647

Built: 1978, Hyundai Heavy Industries, Ulsan, South-Korea

L x B x D: 151,01m x 20,48m x 7,32m

DWT: 8661

GT / NT: 5508 / 2489

Main engine: 2x Pielstick 12 PC2-5V-400 V-diesel / 11 475 kW

Aux. engines:

Speed: 16 kn

Homeport: Maxmo

Flag: Finland

Sistership: Global Freighter, Stena Transfer, Tor Baltica, Finnbirch, Finnforest, Stena Partner, Atlantic Freighter, Chong Ming Dao, Stena Transporter, European Diplomat

 

Essi Pihkala 2004 - 2009