:: Main page :: Companies :: Schools :: Other pages :: Sign guestbook :: View guestbook ::

:: Passenger ships

:: Cargo ships

:: Tugs & barges

:: Other ships

 

:: Ship index

:: Extra

Port of Verdal, Norway, august 2004

 

M/s Bravaden

 

Inside pics by Essi Pihkala

 

Name: Bravaden

Ex name: Walki Paper (-79), Salla (-85), Resalla (-86), Tramarco Trader (-88), Bernice

(-89), Aung Mingala (-89), Bernice (-95)

Call sign: OJGQ

IMO: 7403706

Built: 1979, S.A. Juliana Costructora Gijonesa, Gijon, Spain

L x B x D: 159,15m x 21,00m x 9,13m

DWT: 15 000

GT / NT: 12 691 / 4664

Main engine: 1x A.E.S.A. Sultzer 6 RND 68 / 7281 kW

Aux. engines: 2x Wärtsilä 624 T.S. / 746 kW

Navigation equipments:

     Radars: Racal decca bridgemaster, Atlas 7600 ARPA

     Autopilot: Anschütz Kiel

     DGPS: MX420

     AIS: Saab

     Echo sounder: Simrad skipper ED161

Radio equipments:

     INMARSAT: Thrane&Thrane TT3600E

     MF/HF+DCS: Skanti TRP 1000

     Navtex: Furuno NX-500

Speed: 15 kn

Homeport: Helsingfors

Flag: Finland

Sistership: Kaipola, Varjakka, Lotila, Pokkinen, Walki, Finnarctis, Finnpolaris

 

 

© Essi Pihkala 2004 - 2009