:: Main page :: Companies :: Schools :: Other pages :: Sign guestbook :: View guestbook ::

:: Passenger ships

:: Cargo ships

:: Tugs & barges

:: Other ships

 

:: Ship index

:: Extra

 

M/s Birka Trader

 

Name: Birka Trader

Ex name: United Trader

Call sign: OJHU

IMO: 9132014

Built: 1998, Fosen Mekaniske Verksteder A/S, Rissa, Norway

L x B x D: 154,50m x 22,70m x 6,95m

DWT: 8800

GT / NT: 12 251 / 3676

Main engine: Wärtsilä Vasa 16 V 46 B diesel ( Anne ) / 15 600 kW

Aux. engines: 2x Mitsubishi S12R ( Christina & Eulalia ) / 800 kW

Navigation equipments:

     Radar: Atlas Elektronik 3cm, Atlas Elektronik 10cm

     Gyrocompass: C.Plath

     Autopilot: Atlas Elektronik

     DGPS: Trimble

     AIS: Atlas

     ECDIS: Atlas

     Log: Atlas Doppler

     Echo sounder: STN Atlas

Radio equipments:

     INMARSAT: Sailor H 2095 B

     MF/HF+DSC: Sailor RM 2150

     VHF/DCS: Sailor RM 2042

     Navtex: JMC NT900

Speed: 20 kn

Homeport: Mariehamn

Flag: Finland

Sistership: Birka Express, Birka Carrier, Trans Botnia

 

Photogallery:

 

          

 

© Essi Pihkala 2004 - 2009