:: Main page :: Companies :: Schools :: Other pages :: Sign guestbook :: View guestbook ::

:: Passenger ships

:: Cargo ships

:: Tugs & barges

:: Other ships

 

:: Ship index

:: Extra

Port of turku, winter 2004

 

M/s Birka Express

 

Name: Birka Express

Ex name: United Express

Call sign: OJHS

IMO: 9131993

Built: 1997, Fosen Mekaniske Verksteder A/S, Rissa, Norway

L x B x D: 154,50m x 22,70m x 6,95m

DWT: 8843

GT / NT: 12 251 / 3676

Main engine: Wärtsilä Vasa 16 V 46 B diesel / 15 600 kW

Aux. engines: 2x Mitsubishi S12R / 800 kW

Speed: 20 kn

Homeport: Mariehamn

Flag: Finland

Sistership: Birka Trader, Birka Carrier, Trans Botnia

 

© Essi Pihkala 2004 - 2009