:: Main page :: Companies :: Schools :: Other pages :: Sign guestbook :: View guestbook ::

:: Passenger ships

:: Cargo ships

:: Tugs & barges

:: Other ships

 

:: Ship index

:: Extra

Port of Helsinki, Sompasaari, november 2004

 

M/s Birka Carrier

 

Name: Birka Carrier

Ex name: United Carrier

Call sign: OJHT

IMO: 9132002

Built: 1998, Fosen Mekaniske Verksteder A/S, Rissa, Norway

L x B x D: 154,50m x 22,70m x 6,95m

DWT: 8853

GT / NT: 12 251 / 3676

Main engine: Wärtsilä 16 V 46 B / 15 600 kW

Aux. engines: 2x Mitsubishi S12R –MDO / 800 kW

Speed: 20 kn

Homeport: Mariehamn

Flag: Finland

Sistership: Birka Express, Birka Trader, Trans Botnia

 

Photogallery:

 

    

 

© Essi Pihkala 2004 - 2009