:: Main page :: Companies :: Schools :: Other pages :: Sign guestbook :: View guestbook ::

:: Passenger ships

:: Cargo ships

:: Tugs & barges

:: Other ships

 

:: Ship index

:: Extra

 

M/s Discovery

 

Name: Discovery

Ex name: Island Venture, Island Princess, Hyundai Pungak, Platinum

Call sign: ZCDG2

IMO: 7108514

Built: 1972, Rheinstahl Nordseewerke, Emden, Germany

L x B x D: 168,74m x 24,59m x 7,40m

DWT: 3390

GT / NT: 19 907

Main engine: 4x Fiat diesel / 13 240 kW

Aux. engines:

Speed: 21,5 kn

Homeport:

Flag: Bermuda

Sistership: Sea Venture

 

Essi Pihkala 2004 - 2009