:: Main page :: Companies :: Schools :: Other pages :: Sign guestbook :: View guestbook ::

:: Passenger ships

:: Cargo ships

:: Tugs & barges

:: Other ships

 

:: Ship index

:: Extra

Kiel Channel, 4.4.2006

 

M/s Sea Diamond

 

Photogallery

 

Name: Sea Diamond

Ex name: Birka Princess

Call sign: SVMC ( Birka Princess – OITY )

IMO: 8406731

Built: 1986, Valmet Oy, Helsinki, Finland / Rebuilt 1999, Lloyd Werft, Bremerhaven, Germany

L x B x D: 141,03m x 25,15m x 5,60m

DWT: 2441

GT / NT: 21 484 / 11 680

Main engine:  4x Wärtsilä Vasa 12V32 / 4400 kW

Aux. engines:

Speed:  18 kn

Homeport: Valletta ( Birka Princess – Mariehamn )

Flag: Malta  ( Birka Princess – Finland, Åland  )

 

†: Sank 6.4.2007 front of Santorini

    

© Essi Pihkala 2004 - 2009