:: Main page :: Companies :: Schools :: Other pages :: Sign guestbook :: View guestbook ::

:: Passenger ships

:: Cargo ships

:: Tugs & barges

:: Other ships

 

:: Ship index

:: Extra

 

M/s Birger Jarl

 

Name: Birger Jarl

Ex name: S/s Birger Jarl, Bore Nord, Minisea, Baltic Star

Call sign: SIAU

IMO: 5044893

Built: 1953, Finnboda Varv, Nacka, Sweden

L x B x D: 92,50m x 14,28m x 5,50m

DWT: 864

GT / NT: 3564 / 1569

Main engine: 1953: Quadruple Steam, 1982: Alpha 4 SA 16, 1989: MAN-B&W 4SA

Propulsion: 2x propellers, 2x twin screws

Aux. engines:

Speed: 12,25 kn

Homeport: Stockholm

Flag: Sweden

 

Essi Pihkala 2004 - 2009